60th Grammy Awards: Complete Winners List

Bruno Mars, Kendrick Lamar, Ed Sheeran, and Chris Stapleton all score multiple wins

The 60th annual Grammy Awards were broadcast from New York City on Sunday evening and the James Corden-hosted show was packed with performances by Stern Show guests, including Kendrick Lamar, Lady Gaga, and U2’s Bono and the Edge who rocked out in front of lady liberty herself. Check out their performance in front of the Statue of Liberty (above).

In terms of big winners, Bruno Mars won for all six categories in which he was nominated, including record, album, and song of the year. Lamar had an exceptional night, too, nabbing four Grammys overall. Other notable names walking with statues include Ed Sheeran, Foo Fighters, the Rolling Stones, Dave Chappelle, Chris Stapleton, and the Jimmy Iovine-Dr. Dre doc “The Defiant Ones.”

Check out the complete list of nominees and winners from the 60th annual Grammy Awards (below).

Record of the Year

Photo: Shutterstock

“Redbone” — Childish Gambino

“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

“The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z

“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars (WINNER)

Album of the Year

“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino

4:44 — Jay-Z

DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar

Melodrama — Lorde

24K Magic — Bruno Mars (WINNER)

Song of the Year

“Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

“4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

“Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) (WINNER)

Best New Artist

Photo: Shutterstock

Alessia Cara (WINNER)


Lil Uzi Vert

Julia Michaels


Best Pop Solo Performance

Photo: The Howard Stern Show

“Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson

“Praying” — Kesha

“Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga

“What About Us” — P!nk

“Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran (WINNER)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Photo: Shutterstock

“Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

“Thunder” — Imagine Dragons

“Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man (WINNER)

“Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé

Triplicate — Bob Dylan

In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane

Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer (WINNER)

Best Pop Vocal Album

Photo: Shutterstock

Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay

Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey

Evolve — Imagine Dragons

Rainbow — Kesha

Joanne — Lady Gaga

÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran (WINNER)

Best Rock Performance

“You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen (WINNER)

“The Promise” — Chris Cornell

“Run” — Foo Fighters

“No Good” — Kaleo

“Go To War” — Nothing More

Best Metal Performance

“Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red

“Black Hoodie” — Body Count

“Forever” — Code Orange

“Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon (WINNER)

“Clockworks” — Meshuggah

Best Rock Song

“Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

“Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)

“Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)

“Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) (WINNER)

“The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album

Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon

Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica

The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More

Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age

A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs (WINNER)

Best Dance Recording

“Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa

“Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook

“Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM

“Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem (WINNER)

“Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Migration — Bonobo

3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk (WINNER)

Mura Masa — Mura Masa

A Moment Apart — Odesza

What Now — Sylvan Esso

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

What If — The Jerry Douglas Band

Spirit — Alex Han

Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion (WINNER)

Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez

Best Alternative Music Album

Everything Now — Arcade Fire

Humanz — Gorillaz

American Dream — LCD Soundsystem

Pure Comedy — Father John Misty

Sleep Well Beast — The National (WINNER)

Best R&B Performance

“Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

“Distraction” — Kehlani

“High” — Ledisi

“That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars (WINNER)

“The Weekend” — SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Photo: Shutterstock

“Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project

“Redbone” — Childish Gambino (WINNER)

“What I’m Feelin'” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones|

“All The Way” — Ledisi

“Still” — Mali Music

Best R&B Song

“First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

“Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

“Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

“Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) (WINNER)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Photo: Shutterstock

Free 6LACK — 6LACK

“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino

American Teen — Khalid

Ctrl — SZA

Starboy — The Weeknd (WINNER)

Best R&B Album

Freudian — Daniel Caesar

Let Love Rule — Ledisi

24K Magic — Bruno Mars (WINNER)

Gumbo — PJ Morton

Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild

Best Rap Performance

“Bounce Back” — Big Sean

“Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B

“4:44” — Jay-Z

“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)

“Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap/Sung Performance


“Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

“Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé

“LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna (WINNER)

“Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

“Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

“Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

“HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) (WINNER)

“Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)

“The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album

Photo: The Howard Stern Show

4:44 — Jay-Z

DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)

Culture — Migos

Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody

Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator

Best Country Solo Performance

“Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt

“Losing You: –Alison Krauss

“Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert

“I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris

“Either Way” — Chris Stapleton (WINNER)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne

“My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band

“You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum

“Better Man” — Little Big Town (WINNER)

“Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland

Best Country Song

“Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)

“Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)

“Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) (WINNER)

“Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

“Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album

Photo: Shutterstock

Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney

Heart Break — Lady Antebellum

The Breaker — Little Big Town

Life Changes — Thomas Rhett

From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton (WINNER)

Best New Age Album

Reflection — Brian Eno

SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie

Dancing On Water — Peter Kater (WINNER)

Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro

Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist

“Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist

“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist

“Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist (WINNER)

“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Journey — The Baylor Project

A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn

Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón

Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant (WINNER)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio

Rebirth — Billy Childs (WINNER)

Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People

Open Book — Fred Hersch

The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley

Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band

Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band (WINNER)

Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne

Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album

Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo

Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves

Típico — Miguel Zenón

Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio (WINNER)

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell

“You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn

“Better Days” — Le’Andria

“My Life” — The Walls Group

“Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns

“Clean” — Natalie Grant

“What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship (WINNER)

“Even If” — MercyMe

“Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album

Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene

Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria

Close — Marvin Sapp

Sunday Song — Anita Wilson

Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Rise — Danny Gokey

Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher

Lifer — MercyMe

Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells

Chain Breaker — Zach Williams (WINNER)

Best Roots Gospel Album

The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family

Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle

Resurrection — Joseph Habedank

Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire (WINNER)

Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

Best Latin Pop Album

Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba

Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes

Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade

El Dorado — Shakira (WINNER)

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Ayo — Bomba Estéreo

Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público

Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler

El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles

Residente — Residente (WINNER)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda

Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Momentos — Alex Campos

Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas (WINNER)

Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Best Tropical Latin Album

Albita — Albita

Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers

Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta (WINNER)

Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond

Indestructible — Diego El Cigala

Best American Roots Performance

Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes (WINNER)

Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama

Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell

Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen

I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss

Best American Roots Song

“Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings

“I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks

“If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit (WINNER)

“It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White

“My Only True Friend” – Gregg Allman

Best Americana Album

Southern Blood — Gregg Allman

Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb

Beast Epic — Iron & Wine

The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit (WINNER)

Brand New Day — The Mavericks

Best Bluegrass Album

Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland

Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters (WINNER - TIE)

Original — Bobby Osborne

Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny

All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage (WINNER - TIE)

Best Traditional Blues Album

Rolling Stones perform in concert in Stockholm (2017)Rolling Stones perform in concert in Stockholm (2017)Photo: Getty Images

Migration Blues — Eric Bibb

Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce

Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth

TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ (WINNER)

Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album

Mental Illness — Aimee Mann (WINNER)

Semper Femina — Laura Marling

The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex

You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters

The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers

Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena

Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers (WINNER)

Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree

Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi

Best Reggae Album

Chronology — Chronixx

Lost In Paradise — Common Kings

Wash House Ting — J Boog

Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley (WINNER)

Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

Best World Music Album

Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo

Para Mi — Buika

Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo (WINNER)

Elwan — Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album

Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold

Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb (WINNER)

Lemonade — Justin Roberts

Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers

Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson

Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen

Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken

Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo

The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher (WINNER)

Best Comedy Album

The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle (WINNER)

Cinco — Jim Gaffigan

Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld

A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman

What Now? — Kevin Hart

Best Musical Theater Album

Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (WINNER)

Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Baby Driver — (Various Artists)

Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists)

Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)

La La Land — (Various Artists) (WINNER)

Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer

Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer

Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer (WINNER)

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Lin Manuel Miranda at the 89th Academy AwardsLin-Manuel Miranda at the 89th Academy AwardsPhoto: Getty Images

“City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)

“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) (WINNER)

“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)

“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)

“Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

Best Instrumental Composition

“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

“Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) (WINNER)

“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

“Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) (WINNER)

“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

“White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)

“Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)

“I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

“I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)

“Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) (WINNER)

Best Recording Package

El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) (WINNER)

Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) (WINNER)

Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) (WINNER)

Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

Best Historical Album

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) (WINNER)

Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) (WINNER)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Calvin Harris

Greg Kurstin (WINNER)

Blake Mills

No I.D.

The Stereotypes

Best Remixed Recording

“Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

“Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

“Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

“A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

“You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) (WINNER)

Best Surround Sound Album

Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) (WINNER)

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)

Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)

Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

David Frost (WINNER)

Morten Lindberg

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)

Best Opera Recording

Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) (WINNER)

Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) (WINNER)

Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)

Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo

Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (WINNER)

Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico

Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia

Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov (WINNER)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) (WINNER)

Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)

Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium

Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer

Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (WINNER)

Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer

Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer

Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) (WINNER)

Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Best Music Video

“Up All Night” — Beck

“Makeba” — Jain

“The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z

“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar (WINNER)

“1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

Best Music Film

“One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

“Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead)

“The Defiant Ones” — (Various Artists) (WINNER)

“Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists)

“Two Trains Runnin'” — (Various Artists)