2017 Oscars: Complete Winners List

Jimmy Kimmel hosted Sunday's 89th Academy Awards

Photo: Getty Images

On Sunday night Jimmy Kimmel hosted the 89th Academy Awards on ABC. The event was filled with live musical performances, tearful speeches, and even flying candy.

"La La Land" entered the night with a record-tying 14 nominations, but the evening's first statue went to Mahershala Ali, who won Best Supporting Actor for "Moonlight." Damien Chazelle's Los Angeles-set musical would not be denied, however. By the end of the night "La La Land" racked up six awards, including Best Director and Best Actress (Emma Stone). Best Actor went to Casey Affleck for his turn in "Manchester by the Sea."

The presentation for the night's biggest award, Best Picture, was not without drama. Presenters Faye Dunaway and Warren Beatty initially declared "La La Land" to be the winner and the cast and crew took the stage to accept what would've been their seventh award, but it turned out there had been a mistake — the winning film was eventually revealed to be Barry Jenkins' "Moonlight."

Check out the complete list of Oscar winners below:

BEST PICTURE

"Moonlight""Moonlight"Photo: A24

"Arrival"

"Fences"

"Hacksaw Ridge"

"Hell or High Water"

"Hidden Figures"

"La La Land"

"Lion"

"Manchester by the Sea"

"Moonlight" — WINNER

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Casey Affleck in "Manchester by the Sea"Casey Affleck in "Manchester by the Sea"Photo: Amazon Studios

Casey Affleck, "Manchester by the Sea" — WINNER

Andrew Garfield, "Hacksaw Ridge"

Ryan Gosling, "La La Land"

Viggo Mortensen, "Captain Fantastic"

Denzel Washington, "Fences"

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Emma Stone in "La La Land"Emma Stone in "La La Land"Photo: Lionsgate

Isabelle Huppert, "Elle"

Ruth Negga, "Loving"

Natalie Portman, "Jackie"

Emma Stone, "La La Land" — WINNER

Meryl Streep, "Florence Foster Jenkins"

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mahershala Ali (left) in "Moonlight."Mahershala Ali (left) in "Moonlight."Photo: A24

Mahershala Ali, "Moonlight" — WINNER

Jeff Bridges, "Hell or High Water"

Lucas Hedges, "Manchester by the Sea"

Dev Patel, "Lion"

Michael Shannon, "Nocturnal Animals"

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Viola Davis in "Fences."Viola Davis in "Fences."Photo: Paramount Pictures

Viola Davis, "Fences" — WINNER

Naomie Harris, "Moonlight"

Nicole Kidman, "Lion"

Octavia Spencer, "Hidden Figures"

Michelle Williams, "Manchester by the Sea"

DIRECTING

Olivia Hamilton and "La La Land" director Damien ChazelleOlivia Hamilton and "La La Land" director Damien ChazellePhoto: PRPhotos

"La La Land," Damien Chazelle — WINNER

"Hacksaw Ridge," Mel Gibson

"Moonlight," Barry Jenkins

"Manchester by the Sea," Kenneth Lonergan

"Arrival," Denis Villeneuve

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Photo: A24

"Arrival," Eric Heisserer

"Fences," August Wilson

"Hidden Figures," Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

"Lion," Luke Davies

"Moonlight," Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney — WINNER

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Photo: Amazon Studios

"20th Century Women," Mike Mills

"Hell or High Water," Taylor Sheridan

"La La Land," Damien Chazelle

"The Lobster," Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

"Manchester by the Sea," Kenneth Lonergan — WINNER

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"Zootopia""Zootopia"Photo: Disney

"Kubo and the Two Strings"

"Moana"

"My Life as a Zucchini"

"The Red Turtle"

"Zootopia" — WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY

"La La Land""La La Land"Photo: Lionsgate

"Arrival," Bradford Young

"La La Land," Linus Sandgren — WINNER

"Lion," Greig Fraser

"Moonlight," James Laxton

"Silence," Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN

"Allied," Joanna Johnston

"Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them," Colleen Atwood — WINNER

"Florence Foster Jenkins," Consolata Boyle

"Jackie," Madeline Fontaine

"La La Land," Mary Zophres

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"O.J.: Made in America""O.J.: Made in America"Photo: ESPN Films

"Fire at Sea"

"I Am Not Your Negro"

"Life, Animated"

"O.J.: Made in America" — WINNER

"13th"

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"Extremis"

"4.1 Miles"

"Joe's Violin"

"Watani: My Homeland"

"The White Helmets" — WINNER

FILM EDITING

"Hacksaw Ridge""Hacksaw Ridge"Photo: Summit Entertainment

"Arrival," Joe Walker

"Hacksaw Ridge," John Gilbert — WINNER

"Hell or High Water," Jake Roberts

"La La Land," Tom Cross

"Moonlight," Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"Land of Mine"

"A Man Called Ove"

"The Salesman" — WINNER

"Tanna"

"Toni Erdmann"

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Will Smith and Margot Robbie in "Suicide Squad."Will Smith and Margot Robbie in "Suicide Squad."Photo: Warner Bros.

"A Man Called Ove," Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

"Star Trek Beyond," Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

"Suicide Squad," Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson — WINNER

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"Jackie," Mica Levi

"La La Land," Justin Hurwitz — WINNER

"Lion," Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka

"Moonlight," Nicholas Britell

"Passengers," Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" from "La La Land"
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

"Can't Stop The Feeling" from "Trolls"
Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

"City Of Stars" from "La La Land"
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul — WINNER

"The Empty Chair" from "Jim: The James Foley Story"
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

"How Far I'll Go" from "Moana"
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

PRODUCTION DESIGN

"La La Land""La La Land"Photo: Summit Entertainment

"Arrival," Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte

"Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them," Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

"Hail, Caesar!," Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

"La La Land," David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco — WINNER

"Passengers," Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"Blind Vaysha," Theodore Ushev

"Borrowed Time," Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

"Pear Cider and Cigarettes," Robert Valley and Cara Speller

"Pearl," Patrick Osborne

"Piper," Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer —WINNER

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"Ennemis Interieurs," Selim Azzazi

"La Femme et le TGV," Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

"Silent Nights," Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

"Sing," Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy — WINNER

"Timecode," Juanjo Gimenez

SOUND EDITING

Amy Adams in  "Arrival."Amy Adams in "Arrival."Photo: Paramount Pictures

"Arrival," Sylvain Bellemare — WINNER

"Deep Water Horizon," Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli

"Hacksaw Ridge," Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

"La La Land," Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

"Sully," Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

"Arrival," Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye

"Hacksaw Ridge," Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace —WINNER

"La La Land," Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

"Rogue One: A Star Wars Story," David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

"13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi," Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS

"The Jungle Book""The Jungle Book"Photo: Disney

"Deepwater Horizon," Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

"Doctor Strange," Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

"The Jungle Book," Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon — WINNING

"Kubo and the Two Strings," Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

"Rogue One: A Star Wars Story," John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould