2018 Emmy Awards: Complete Winners List

“Game of Thrones” and new comedy “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” take top prizes

The 2018 Emmy Awards may have gone off without a hitch but one of the winners at Monday night’s ceremony will soon be getting hitched. Glenn Weiss got down on one knee and proposed to his girlfriend Jan Svendsen live on television after he won for Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Emmy. See the video (below).

The night's top prizes went to "Game of Thrones" and the new Amazon comedy "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel." But before any of the trophies were handed out, hosts Michael Che and Colin Jost skewered those in the TV industry in their opening monologue, including a joke about this being the first year nominees were allowed to drink in their seats.

“Because the one thing Hollywood needs right now is people losing their inhibitions at a work function,” Jost said.

Watch the full monologue (above) and check out the complete winners list (below).

Drama Series

“The Handmaid’s Tale”

“Game of Thrones” (WINNER)

“This Is Us”

“The Crown”

“The Americans”

“Stranger Things”

“Westworld”

Comedy Series

“Atlanta” (FX)

“Barry” (HBO)

“Black-ish” (ABC)

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

“GLOW” (Netflix)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) (WINNER)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Limited Series

“The Alienist”

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (WINNER)

“Genius: Picasso”

“Godless”

“Patrick Melrose”

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)

Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)

Ed Harris (“Westworld”)

Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”) (WINNER)

Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Foy (“The Crown”) (WINNER)

Tatiana Maslany (“Orphan Black”)

Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)

Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)

Bill Hader (“Barry”) (WINNER)

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)

William H. Macy (“Shameless”)

Larry David (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)

Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)

Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) (WINNER)

Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)

Allison Janney (“Mom”)

Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)

Issa Rae (“Insecure”)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)

Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) (WINNER)

Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)

Jeff Daniels (“The Looming Tower”)

John Legend (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)

Jesse Plemons (“USS Callister”)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Laura Dern (“The Tale”)

Jessica Biel (“The Sinner”)

Michelle Dockery (“Godless”)

Edie Falco (“The Menendez Murders”)

Regina King (“Seven Seconds”) (WINNER)

Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Cult”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (“Game of Thrones”)

Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”) (WINNER)

Joseph Fiennes (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)

Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)

Matt Smith (“The Crown”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)

Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)

Thandie Newton (“Westworld”) (WINNER)

Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)

Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)

Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)

Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)

Henry Winkler (“Barry”) (WINNER)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz (“Atlanta”)

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) (WINNER)

Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)

Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)

Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)

Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Laurie Metcalf (“Roseanne”)

Megan Mullally (“Will & Grace”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeff Daniels (“Godless”) (WINNER)

Brandon Victor Dixon (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)

John Leguizamo (“Waco”)

Ricky Martin (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Michael Stuhlbarg (“The Looming Tower”)

Finn Wittrock (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Sara Bareilles (“Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”)

Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Judith Light (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Adina Porter (“American Horror Story: Cult”)

Merritt Wever (“Godless”) (WINNER)

Letitia Wright (“Black Mirror: Black Museum”)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham (“Homeland”)

Cameron Britton (“Mindhunter”)

Matthew Goode (“The Crown”)

Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) (WINNER)

Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us”)

Jimmi Simpson (“Westworld”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis (“Scandal”)

Kelly Jenrette (The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Cherry Jones (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Diana Rigg (“Game of Thrones”)

Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away With Murder”)

Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) (WINNER)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Sterling K. Brown (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)

Bryan Cranston (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)

Donald Glover (“Saturday Night Live”)

Bill Hader (“Saturday Night Live”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)

Katt Williams (“Atlanta”) (WINNER)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Tina Fey (“Saturday Night Live”)

Tiffany Haddish (“Saturday Night Live”) (WINNER)

Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Maya Rudolph (“The Good Place”)

Molly Shannon (“Will & Grace”)

Wanda Sykes (“Black-ish”)

Reality Competition

“The Amazing Race”

“American Ninja Warrior”

“Project Runway”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (WINNER)

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Variety Sketch Series

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) (WINNER)

“Portlandia” (IFC)

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

“At Home with Amy Sedaris” (TruTV)

“I Love You, America” (Hulu)

Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (WINNER)

“Late Late Show with James Corden"

"Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Television Movie

“Fahrenheit 451” (HBO)

“Flint” (Lifetime)

“Paterno” (HBO)

“The Tale” (HBO)

“Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix) (WINNER)

Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)

“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)

“Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount)

“Queer Eye” (Netflix) (WINNER)

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)

“Intervention” (A&E)

“Naked and Afraid” (Discovery Channel)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)

“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN) (WINNER)

Host for Reality/Reality Competition Program

W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”)

Ellen DeGeneres (“Ellen’s Game of Games”)

RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) (WINNER)

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)

Jane Lynch (“Hollywood Game Night”)

Variety Special (live)

"The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards" (NBC)

"60th Annual Grammy Awards" (CBS)

"Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert" (NBC) (WINNER)

"Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs" (HBO)

"The Oscars" (ABC)

Variety Special (pre-recorded)

“Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” (CBS)

“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” (CBS)

“Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” (Netflix) (WINNER)

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)” (TBS)

“Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” (Netflix)

Informational Series or Special

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN) (WINNER)

“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)

“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman” (Netflix)

“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)

“Vice” (HBO)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series

“American Masters” (PBS)

“Blue Planet II” (BBC America)

“The Defiant Ones” (HBO)

“The Fourth Estate” (Showtime)

“Wild Wild Country” (Netflix) (WINNER)

Animated Series

“Baymax Returns” (Disney XD)

“Bob's Burgers” (FOX)

“Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim) (WINNER)

“The Simpsons” (FOX)

“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Children's Program

“Alexa & Katie” (Netflix)

“Fuller House” (Netflix)

“The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO) (WINNER)

“A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Netflix)

“Star Wars Rebels” (Disney XD)

Directing in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)

Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”) (WINNER)

The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)

Jeremy Podeswa (“Game of Thrones”)

Daniel Sackheim (“Ozark”)

Kari Skogland (“The Handmaid's Tale”)

Alan Taylor (“Game of Thrones”)

Directing in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)

Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)

Hiro Murai (“Atlanta”)

Jesse Peretz (“GLOW”)

Amy Sherman-Palladino (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) (WINNER)

Directing in a Variety Series

Andre Allen (“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”)

Carrie Brownstein (“Portlandia”)

Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”)

Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”) (WINNER)

Tim Mancinelli (“The Late Late Show With James Corden”)

Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)

Directing for a Variety Special

Stan Lathan – “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” (Netflix)

Michael Bonfiglio – “Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld” (Netflix)

Marcus Raboy – “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life” (Netflix)

Hamish Hamilton – “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” (NBC)

Glenn Weiss – “The Oscars” (ABC) (WINNER)

Directing in a Limited Series or Movie

Scott Frank (“Godless”)

David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski (“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”)

Barry Levinson (“Paterno”)

Edward Berger (“Patrick Melrose”)

Ryan Murphy (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) (WINNER)

Craig Zisk (“The Looming Tower”)

David Lynch (“Twin Peaks”)

Writing in a Drama Series

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (“Game of Thrones”)

The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)

Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid's Tale”)

Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)

Joe Fields and Joe Weisberg (“The Americans”) (WINNER)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Killing Eve”)

Writing in a Comedy Series

Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)

Alec Berg and Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)

Sefani Robinson (“Atlanta”)

Liz Sarnoff (“Barry”)

Amy Sherman-Palladino (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) (WINNER)

Writing in a Variety Series

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (WINNER)

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“Saturday Night Live”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Writing in a Limited Series or Movie

Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus (“American Vandal”)

Scott Frank (“Godless”)

David Nicholls (“Patrick Melrose”)

Tom Rob Smith (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

David Lynch and Mark Frost (“Twin Peaks”)

William Bridgers and Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: USS Callister”) (WINNER)

LOAD MORE