2020 Grammy Awards: Lizzo, Billie Eilish, and Lil Nas X Receive the Most Nominations

Recent Stern Show guests Gary Clark Jr., Maren Morris, and Trevor Noah also receive nods ahead of January's 62nd annual event

Photo: Getty Images

Nominations for the 62nd Grammy Awards were announced Wednesday morning.

Singer, songwriter, and rapper Lizzo leads the pack with eight, followed by “Old Town Road” singer Lil Nas X and September Stern Show guest Billie Eilish. The whole trio was nominated for three of the night’s most coveted prizes in Record of the Year, Album of the Year, and Best New Artists.

Guitar virtuoso Gary Clark Jr. scored four noms, including three for the song “This Land” which he memorably performed on the show back in February. Repeat Stern Show guest Lady Gaga and her “A Star Is Born” soundtrack, meanwhile, landed three.

Other past guests earning mentions on Wednesday included Ed Sheeran, Maren Morris, Willie Nelson, Billie’s brother Finneas O’Connell, and Trevor Noah—who earlier this month sat down with Howard for the first time. Trevor is nominated in the Best Comedy Album category and will face off against four more Stern Show veterans in Aziz Ansari, Ellen DeGeneres, Jim Gaffigan, and Dave Chappelle.

The 2020 Grammys air Jan. 26 on CBS. Check out more nominees (below) and the full list here.

Album of the Year

“I, I” — Bon Iver

“Norman F***ing Rockwell!” — Lana Del Rey

“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish

“Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande

“I Used To Know Her” — H.E.R.

“7” — Lil Nas X

“Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)”— Lizzo

“Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend

Record of the Year

"Hey, Ma" — Bon Iver

"Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish

"7 Rings" — Ariana Grande

"Hard Place" — H.E.R.

"Talk" — Khalid

"Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

"Truth Hurts" — Lizzo

"Sunflower" — Post Malone & Swae Lee

Song of the Year

"Always Remember Us This Way" — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

"Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

"Bring My Flowers Now" — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

"Hard Place" — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

"Lover" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

"Norman F***ing Rockwell" — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

"Someone You Loved" — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

"Truth Hurts" — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Best New Artist

Black Pumas

Billie Eilish

Lil Nas X

Lizzo

Maggie Rogers

Rosalía

Tank And The Bangas

Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance

"Spirit" — Beyoncé

"Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish

"7 Rings" — Ariana Grande

"Truth Hurts" — Lizzo

"You Need To Calm Down" — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Boyfriend" — Ariana Grande & Social House

"Sucker" — Jonas Brothers

"Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

"Sunflower" — Post Malone & Swae Lee

Señorita — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Sì — Andrea Bocelli

Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé

Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters

A Legendary Christmas — John Legend

Walls — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish

Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande

No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran

Lover — Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

"Linked" — Bonobo

"Got To Keep On" — The Chemical Brothers

"Piece Of Your Heart" — Meduza Featuring Goodboys

"Underwater" — RÜFÜS DU SOL

"Midnight Hour" — Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

LP5 — Apparat

No Geography — The Chemical Brothers

Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — Flume

Solace — RÜFÜS DU SOL

Weather — Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Star People Nation — Theo Croker

Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana

Elevate — Lettuce

Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance

"Pretty Waste" — Bones UK

"This Land" — Gary Clark Jr.

"History Repeats" — Brittany Howard

"Woman" — Karen O & Danger Mouse

"Too Bad" — Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance

"Astorolus" - The Great Octopus — Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi

"Humanicide" — Death Angel

"Bow Down" — I Prevail

"Unleashed" — Killswitch Engage

"7empest" — Tool

Best Rock Song

"Fear Inoculum" — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)

"Give Yourself A Try" — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)

"Harmony Hall" — Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

"History Repeats" — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

"This Land" — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album

Amo — Bring Me The Horizon

Social Cues — Cage The Elephant

In The End — The Cranberries

Trauma — I Prevail

Feral Roots — Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

U.F.O.F. — Big Thief

Assume Form — James Blake

I,I — Bon Iver

Father Of The Bride — Vampire Weekend

Anima — Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance

"Love Again" — Daniel Caesar & Brandy

"Could've Been" — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller

"Exactly How I Feel" — Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane

"Roll Some Mo" — Lucky Daye

"Come Home" — Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Time Today" — BJ The Chicago Kid

"Steady Love" — India.Arie

"Jerome" — Lizzo

"Real Games" — Lucky Daye

"Built For Love" — PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

"Could've Been" — Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)

"Look At Me Now" — Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)

"No Guidance" — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)

"Roll Some Mo" — David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)

"Say So" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy

Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow

Saturn — NAO

Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album

1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid

Painted — Lucky Daye

Ella Mai — Ella Mai

Paul — PJ Morton

Ventura — Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance

"Middle Child" — J. Cole

"Suge" — DaBaby

"Down Bad" — Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy

"Racks In The Middle" — Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

"Clout" - Offset Featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance

"Higher" — DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

"Drip Too Hard" — Lil Baby & Gunna

"Panini" — Lil Nas X

"Ballin" — Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch

"The London" — Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

"Bad Idea" — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)

"Gold Roses" — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)

"A Lot" — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole) "Racks In The Middle" — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)

"Suge" — DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

Best Rap Album

Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville

Championships — Meek Mill

I Am > I Was — 21 Savage

Igor — Tyler, The Creator

The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance

"All Your'n" — Tyler Childers

"Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Ashley McBryde

"Ride Me Back Home" — Willie Nelson

"God's Country" — Blake Shelton

"Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"Brand New Man" — Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs

"I Don't Remember Me (Before You)" — Brothers Osborne

"Speechless" — Dan + Shay

"The Daughters" — Little Big Town

"Common" — Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song

"Bring My Flowers Now" — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

"Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)

"It All Comes Out In The Wash" — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

"Some Of It" — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)

"Speechless" — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album

Desperate Man — Eric Church

Stronger Than The Truth — Reba McEntire

Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies

Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett

While I'm Livin' — Tanya Tucker

Best Latin Pop Album

Vida — Luis Fonsi

11:11 — Maluma

Montaner — Ricardo Montaner

#Eldisco — Alejandro Sanz

Fantasia — Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

X 100PRE — Bad Bunny

Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny

Indestructible — Flor De Toloache

Almadura — iLe

El Mal Querer — Rosalía

Best Americana Album

Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine

Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham

Oklahoma — Keb' Mo'

Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara

Walk Through Fire — Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland

Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po' Ramblin' Boys

Royal Traveller — Missy Raines

If You Can't Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

Kingfish — Christone "Kingfish" Ingram

Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men

Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush

Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan

Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

This Land — Gary Clark Jr.

Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe

Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford

Keep On — Southern Avenue

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Beastie Boys Book — (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

Becoming — Michelle Obama

I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis

Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters

Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album

Quality Time — Jim Gaffigan

Relatable — Ellen DeGeneres

Right Now — Aziz Ansari

Son of Patricia — Trevor Noah

Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle

LOAD MORE